Informal and Formal EEO Complaint Process for federal employees
[…] His or her job is to accept your complaint and try to resolve it by mediation at the lowest possible level or soonest. And if the matter is not resolved, the counselor must issue you a Notice of Right to File (your formal EEO complaint) within 30 days from your “initial contact”—unless you grant the counselor an extension. I advise you not to grant any extension, unless good cause shown. If you want to grant an extension, you determine how many days to grant. The counselors routinely ask for the maxim 60 additional days—for no reason.

29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(g) requires that “[t]he Counselor shall not attempt in any way to restrain the aggrieved person from filing a complaint.” Do not be surprise, if the counselor dissuades you from filing an EEO complaint. That is a violation of the regulation just cited.

EEO counselor must provide you with the option to mediate and settle the matter you raised.